Where are the eBoss servers located? | GDPR FAQ

Q: The GDPR controls the transmission of personal data to unregulated destinations. Can you tell me whether eBoss servers are located in a location which complies with the law?

A: Yes. The eBoss servers are all situated within the European Union.

Additionally, we will not be able to alter the location of our servers without your prior written consent, as per our processing agreement.

References:

  • Article 4(23), GDPR
  • Article 44, GDPR
  • Recital 101, GDPR
  • Additional Information:

    The cross-border transfer of data is permitted under the GDPR – but is subject to extra scrutiny and safeguards. This may generate additional workloads for data controllers seeking hassle-free compliance. This is one of the reasons why eBoss has opted to retain our EU servers, and will not re-locate without specific, written consent from data controllers.